Add to favorite
 
123
Subscribe to our Newsletters Subscribe to our Newsletters Get Daily Updates RSS


Winners of Main Theatrical Prize of Russia Awarded
April 16, 2018 20:30


Sunday, April 15, saw the ceremony of the 24th Gold Mask national theater award on the New Stage of the Bolshoi Theater.
The awards were conferred in six main contests: drama, opera, operetta or musical, ballet, puppet shows and "Experiment".
The Best Stage Play
The Stage Play category had the biggest number of nominees - 29. More than ten powerful big stage plays competed for Gold Mask, but the winner is one - "Fear Love Despair" by stage director Lev Dodin (St Petersburg Small Drama Theater - Theater of Europe).

“Thank you for the Mask. We worked hard, long and honestly”, - Lev Dodin commented on his victory from the stage.

The winner in the Small Stage Play nomination is "Chuk and Huck" by Mikhail Patlasov (Alexandrinsky Theater in St. Petersburg).

The Best Stage Director prize in this category is awarded to Yury Butusov ("Uncle Vanya", Lensovet Theater, Petersburg), and the Best Playwright is Dmitry Danilov ("The Man from Podolsk" of the Moscow Teatr.doc).

Vyacheslav Kovalyov ("Exile", Vladimir Mayakovsky Theater, Moscow) and Alla Demidov ("Akhmatova, The Poem Without a Hero", "Gogol Center", Moscow) have got the Gold Masks as the Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.

BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN STAGE PLAYS
The Best Opera and Operetta

The main prize in the Opera category goes to the Bolshoi Theater for "Billy Budd" (a joint production with the English National Opera and the German opera). The Bolshoi Theater had the most nominations in the "musical" categories.

The Best Conductor's prize is taken by Oliver von Dohnanya (Slovakia) for the "Passenger" of the Yekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater, and the Best Director is Kirill Serebrennikov ("Chaadsky" of the Moscow "Helikon Opera"). The award for Serebrennikov, who is currently under house arrest, was received by artist Pavel Kaplevich.

Yevgeny Stravinsky (Mephistopheles in Faust, EV Kolobov Novaya Opera Theater) is the Best Actor and Nadezhda Babitseva (Liza in Passenger, Ekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater) is the Best Actress.

Special jury award in the musical theater category goes to the Cantos of the Perm P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theater as well as opera singers Anna Netrebko and Yusif Eyvazov ("for a unique creative duet in the Bolshoi Theater’s “Manon Lesko”)
The Best Musical of this year is "Sweeney Todd, a Barber Maniac from Fleet Street" of the Moscow Taganka Theater. The same production gained awards to its director Alexei Franchetti and its lead actor Peter Markin.

The Best Composer in the musical theater is Alexei Syamak from the Perm P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theater.

BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN OPERAS
The Best Ballet and Dance

The Perm Opera and Ballet Theater is in the lead as per the number of awards in the "ballet" category. Its art director Theodor Kurentzis personally has taken Gold Mask for his conductorship in Cinderella. In addition, the award goes to the choreographer of the same performance, Alexei Miroshnichenko.

The Best Ballet prize has been awarded to "Suite in White" (the Moscow Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theater).

The Best Modern Dance is "Imago-Trap" by choreographer Tatyana Baganova from the Yekaterinburg Theater “Provincial Dances”. 
BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN BALLETS




Author: Vera Ivanova

Tags: Golden Mask Award Russian Theatre Russian Opera Russian Ballet All Events 

Next Previous

You might also find interesting:

Actor Vyacheslav Tikhonov, the Legendary Stirlitz A Thousand and One Nights - Fairytale Ballet in Moscow on March 26 Winners of Main Theatrical Prize of Russia Awarded Big Tours Online Presents a Selection of Performances for Family Day Immerse in Swan Lake - Symbol of Russian Ballet - in Moscow Kremlin Palace





comments powered by Disqus




Comment on our site


RSS   twitter   facebook   submit

Bookmark and Share


TAGS:
Planetarium  Russian Cinema  Veliky Novgorod  travel to Russia  Moscow  Exhibitions Fairs  Moscow Canal  Sverdlovsk region  LGBT in Russia  South Stream  Skolkovo  Russian drinks  Russian regions  Satellites  long life  Aircraft Designers  Russian tourism  Patrons of Art  Adygea  Perm  Russian business  Fountains of St. Petersburg  Nadezhda Savchenko  Moscow elections 2013  Art Play  Russian musicians  Exhibitions in Astrakhan  Adler  Yevgeny Boratynsky  Festivals in Moscow  religion  Childhood  Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia  Tyumen  Sergey Udaltsov  Russia international  Willem Barentsz  Tver  St. Petersburg  foreign tourism in Russia  Andrey Platonov  odd news  Yekaterina Baibayeva  Maly Theatre  Russian legislation  accommodation in Russia  Hermitage  Events in Moscow  Russian people  Exhibitions in Moscow 


Travel Blogs
Top Traveling Sites