Add to favorite
 
Subscribe to our Newsletters Subscribe to our Newsletters Get Daily Updates RSS


Winners of Main Theatrical Prize of Russia Awarded
April 16, 2018 20:30


Sunday, April 15, saw the ceremony of the 24th Gold Mask national theater award on the New Stage of the Bolshoi Theater.
The awards were conferred in six main contests: drama, opera, operetta or musical, ballet, puppet shows and "Experiment".
The Best Stage Play
The Stage Play category had the biggest number of nominees - 29. More than ten powerful big stage plays competed for Gold Mask, but the winner is one - "Fear Love Despair" by stage director Lev Dodin (St Petersburg Small Drama Theater - Theater of Europe).

“Thank you for the Mask. We worked hard, long and honestly”, - Lev Dodin commented on his victory from the stage.

The winner in the Small Stage Play nomination is "Chuk and Huck" by Mikhail Patlasov (Alexandrinsky Theater in St. Petersburg).

The Best Stage Director prize in this category is awarded to Yury Butusov ("Uncle Vanya", Lensovet Theater, Petersburg), and the Best Playwright is Dmitry Danilov ("The Man from Podolsk" of the Moscow Teatr.doc).

Vyacheslav Kovalyov ("Exile", Vladimir Mayakovsky Theater, Moscow) and Alla Demidov ("Akhmatova, The Poem Without a Hero", "Gogol Center", Moscow) have got the Gold Masks as the Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.

BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN STAGE PLAYS
The Best Opera and Operetta

The main prize in the Opera category goes to the Bolshoi Theater for "Billy Budd" (a joint production with the English National Opera and the German opera). The Bolshoi Theater had the most nominations in the "musical" categories.

The Best Conductor's prize is taken by Oliver von Dohnanya (Slovakia) for the "Passenger" of the Yekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater, and the Best Director is Kirill Serebrennikov ("Chaadsky" of the Moscow "Helikon Opera"). The award for Serebrennikov, who is currently under house arrest, was received by artist Pavel Kaplevich.

Yevgeny Stravinsky (Mephistopheles in Faust, EV Kolobov Novaya Opera Theater) is the Best Actor and Nadezhda Babitseva (Liza in Passenger, Ekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theater) is the Best Actress.

Special jury award in the musical theater category goes to the Cantos of the Perm P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theater as well as opera singers Anna Netrebko and Yusif Eyvazov ("for a unique creative duet in the Bolshoi Theater’s “Manon Lesko”)
The Best Musical of this year is "Sweeney Todd, a Barber Maniac from Fleet Street" of the Moscow Taganka Theater. The same production gained awards to its director Alexei Franchetti and its lead actor Peter Markin.

The Best Composer in the musical theater is Alexei Syamak from the Perm P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theater.

BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN OPERAS
The Best Ballet and Dance

The Perm Opera and Ballet Theater is in the lead as per the number of awards in the "ballet" category. Its art director Theodor Kurentzis personally has taken Gold Mask for his conductorship in Cinderella. In addition, the award goes to the choreographer of the same performance, Alexei Miroshnichenko.

The Best Ballet prize has been awarded to "Suite in White" (the Moscow Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theater).

The Best Modern Dance is "Imago-Trap" by choreographer Tatyana Baganova from the Yekaterinburg Theater “Provincial Dances”. 
BOOK TICKETS for RUSSIAN BALLETS


Sources: https://russian.rt.com 

Author: Vera Ivanova

Tags: Golden Mask Award Russian Theatre Russian Opera Russian Ballet  

Next Previous

You might also find interesting:

Mythical Actress and Jester Faina Ranevskaya Actor Vyacheslav Tikhonov, the Legendary Stirlitz Musical Fairy Tale Whangdoodle by Makers Lab in Petersburg Cultural Center "Muscovite" Amur Autumn 2013





comments powered by Disqus




Comment on our site


RSS   twitter   facebook   submit

Bookmark and Share

Flowers Delivery

search on the map
TAGS:
Cultural Center "Muscovite"  Russian history  Russian business  Russian roads  Contemporary Writers  Comics  Russian tourism  Archeology  Chechen Republic (Chechnya)  Kulikovo Field Museum  Russian Cinema  Kazan  Russian artists  Alexander Pushkin  Russian mobile companies  Russian machine-building plants  Valery Zolotukhin  Russian Museum  Mikhail Tarkovsky  Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia  video gaming  Russian Winter  International Moscow Tattoo Convention  Microsatellites  Russian Arts and Crafts  Metro Group  Nizhniy Novgorod  Fashion Futurum  Vyacheslav Tikhonov   Avant-garde  Russian Literature  Painting  Danolov  Kemerovo Region  Zinaida Reich  Russian Souvenirs  ENEA  Finds  Starfish  Russian art  Russian churches  technology  Book Festival "Red Square"  Graffiti  Fyodor Tyutchev  Exhibitions in Moscow  Moscow  road restrictions  Russian education  airport transfers 


Travel Blogs
Top Traveling Sites