Add to favorite
 
123
Subscribe to our Newsletters Subscribe to our Newsletters Get Daily Updates RSS


Russia at the Paralympic Games 2012 - Results
September 10, 2012 14:44


What can be a greater example of people's will for victory and achievement drive than the Olympic Games? Only the Paralympics as an amazing show of amazing people. This year has become the most successfull for Russian paralympic sportsmen concluding the London Games with a total of 102 medals and taking the second place in an unofficial medal count. We have gathered them all in our article: people, medals, sport disciplines, statistics. A real "Walk of Fame" for our dear sportsmen.

London 2012 Paralympics General Medal Count (top 10)


Russian Medal Winners

Gold

August 30       
Sergey Punko Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S12
  Oksana Savhenko Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S12
August 31
Margarita Goncharova Athletics Women's long jump F37/38
  Roman Kapranov Athletics Men's 200 metres T37
  Alexey Ashapatov Athletics Men's discus throw F57/58
September 1 Olesya Vladykina Swimming 100 m breaststroke SB8
  Yelena Ivanova Athletics Women's 200 m T36
  Margarita Goncharova Athletics Women's 100 m T38
September 2 Roman Mararov Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S12
  Yevgeny Shvetsov Athletics Men's 100 metres T36
  Nikol Rodomakina Athletics Women's long jump F46
  Alexey Labzin Athletics Men's 400 metres T13
September 3 Raisa Chebanika Table Tennis Women's singles- Class 6
  Timur Tuchinov Archery Men's individual recurve - Standing
  Oksana Savchenko Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM12
  Denis Tarasov Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S8
September 4 Alexey Ashapatov Athletics Men's shot put F57/58
  Konstantin Lisenkov Swimming Men's 100 metre
backstroke S8
  Fyodor Trikolich Athletics Men's 100 metres T12
  Yelena Pautova Athletics Women's 1500 m T12
  Oksana Savchenko Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S12
  Yevgeny Shvetsov Athletics Men's 400 metres T36
  Margarita Goncharova
Elena Ivanova
Anastasiya Ovsyannikova
Svetlana Sergeeva
Athletics Women's 4 x 100 metre relay T35/T38
September 5 Mikhail Oyun
Oleg Shestakov
Timur Tuchinov
Archery Men's team recurve - Open
  Aleksandr Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke S12
  Oksana Savchenko Swimming Women's 100 metre
backstroke S12
  Gocha Khugaev Athletics Men's long jump F37/38
  Evgeny Kegelev
Andrey Koptev
Alexey Labzin
Artem Loginov
Fedor Trikolich
Athletics Men's 4 x 100 metre relay T11/T13
September 6 Denis Gulin Athletics Men's triple jump F11
  Yevgeny Shvetsov Athletics Men's 800 metres T36
  Nikita Prokhorov Athletics Men's shot put F46
September 7 Oksana Savchenko Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle S12
September 8 Pavel Poltavtsev Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB9
  Mikhail Zimin Swimming Men's 100 metre
breaststroke SB12
  Yelena Ivanova Athletics Women's 100 metres T36
September 9

Russia men's national
football 7-a-side team

Men's 7-a-side Men's team

Silver

August 30       Vladimir Balyanets Powerlifting Men's 48 kg
August 31 Marina Klimenchenko Shooting Women's P2-10m air pistol SH1
  Roman Dubovoy Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S13
September 1

Olesya Laftina

Powerlifting Women's 48 kg
  Tamara Podpalnaya Powerlifting Women's 52 kg
  Dmitry Grigoryev Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S10
  Tatyana Savostyanova Judo Women's 70 kg
  Natalya Gudkova Athletics Women's javelin throw F46
  Dmitry Kokarev Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S2
September 2 Anna Sorokina Athletics Women's javelin throw F12/13
  Sergey Punko Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S12
  Darya Stukalova Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S12
  Aleksandr Zverev Athletics Men's 400 metres T13
September 3 Vladimir Andryushchenko Athletics Men's shot put F11/12
  Oleg Shestakov Archery Men's individual recurve - Standing
  Yuliya Ovsyannikova Table Tennis Women's singles C7
  Sergey Malyshev Shooting Mixed P3-25m pistol SH1
  Dmitry Kokarev Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S2
  Aleksandr Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley SM12
  Kristina Zhukova Athletics Women's long jump F20
September 4 Denis Tarasov Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke S8
  Aleksandr Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S12
September 5 Olesya Vladykina Swimming Women's 200 metre individual
medley SM8
  Yegor Sharov Athletics Men's 800 metres T12
  Nikol Rodomakina Athletics Women's 100 metres T46
September 6 Valery Ponomarenko Shooting Mixed 50 metre pistol SH1
  Artyom Pavlenko Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB14
  Artyom Arefyev Athletics Men's 800 metres T36
  Aleksei Luzhikhin Swimming Men's 50 metre backstroke S4
  Denis Tarasov Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S8
  Margarita Goncharova Athletics Women's 200 metres T38
September 7 Dmitry Kokarev Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S2
  Aleksei Labzin Athletics Men's 200 metres T13
  Aleksandr Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S12
  Roman Dubovoy Swimming Men's 100 metre individual medley SM13
September 8 Roman Kuznetsov Swimming Men's javelin throw F54/55/56
  Fyodor Trikolich Athletics Men's 200 metres T12
  Denis Dorogaev
Andrey Gladkov
Dmitry Grigorev
Konstantin Lisenkov
Pavel Poltavtsev
Eduard Samarin
Denis Tarasov
Evgeny Zimin
Swimming Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay 34pts

Bronze

August 30 Viktoria Potapova Judo Women's 48 kg
August 31 Vladimir Krivulya Powerlifting Men's 52 kg
  Shakhban Kurbanov Judo Men's 73 kg
September 1 Vladimir Fedin Judo Men's 100 kg
  Irina Kalyanove Judo Women's +70 kg
September 2 Aleksey Chuvashev Rowing Men's single sculls
  Anzhelika Kosacheva Table Tennis Women's singles C11
  Aleksandr Golintovskii Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S13
  Andrey Gladkov
Dmitry Grigorev
Konstantin Lisenkov
Pavel Poltavtsev
Eduard Samarin
Denis Tarasov
Evgeny Zimin
Swimming Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle
relay 34pts
September 3 Mikhail Oyun Archery Men's individual recurve - Standing
  Valery Ponomarenko Shooting Mixed P3-25m pistol SH1
  Sergey Punko Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley SM12
  Darya Stukalova Swimming Women's 200 metre individual
medley SM12
September 4 Stepanida Artakhinova Archery Women's individual compound - Open
  Olesya Vladykina Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S8
  Darya Stukalova Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S12
  Aleksandr Golintovskii Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S13
September 5 Vladimir Sviridov Athletics Men's long jump F36
  Svetlana Moshkovich Cycling Women's road time trial H3
  Dmitry Kokarev Swimming Men's 50 metre backstroke S2
September 6 Andrey Gladkov Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S7
  Konstantin Lisenkov Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S8
  Larisa Volik Athletics Women's javelin throw F57/58
September 7 Artem Loginov Athletics Men's 200 metres T13
  Darya Stukalova Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle S12
September 8 Yevgenia Trushnikova Athletics Women's 400 metres T37
  Roman Kapranov Athletics Men's 100 metres T37
  Roman Dubovoy Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB13

 




Author: Julia Alieva

Tags: Russian sport Paralympics 2012 Russian paralympic sportsmen Russian sportsmen  

Next Previous

You might also find interesting:

Russian federal customs service reports Fixing the Match-Fixing Russians Shine in NHL's New Season Tennis Rankings Updated Anti-Russian Sanctions Cost Various States More Than 100 Billion Dollars









Comment on our site


RSS   twitter   facebook   submit

Bookmark and Share

search on the map
TAGS:
Paleontology  MARS Modern Art Center  ENEA  Russian vodka producers  Moscow Metro  Russian political parties  bicycle track  Festivals in Moscow  observation deck  Russian Literature  VTB bank  Russian Cinema  French Artists  Russian scientists  Russian Photographers  Exhibitions in Moscow  Vakhtangov Theater  Russian tourism  Russian cuisine  Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia  medicine  Moscow Kremlin   Elina Bystritskaya  Russian history  biofuel  Russian sport  pedestrian bridges  Yevgeny Tsyganov  Left Front  St. Petersburg  Moscow City Pass  Russian business  Eurovision  Russian Astronauts  Russian Cultural Foundation  Russian art  Defence Minister  Russian singers  Ukraine crisis  Resort Park  Monuments in Yekaterinburg  Russian-US relations  Russian government  Primorsky Territory  Russian politics  Open Data Portal  Moscow  Still Life  Russian roads  Moscow Region 


Travel Blogs
Top Traveling Sites